• St. Louis Symphony
  • Live at Powell Hall
  • Holiday Concerts
  • Family Concerts
  • On Tour
General_Musicians_1500x400.jpg

137th Season, 2016-2017

David Robertson
Music Director

Gemma New
Resident Conductor and
Director of the St. Louis
Symphony Youth Orchestra
Amy Kaiser
Director of the St. Louis Symphony Chorus
AT&T Foundation Chair
Kevin McBeth
Director of the St. Louis Symphony
IN UNISON® Chorus

FIRST VIOLINS
David Halen
Concertmaster
Eloise and Oscar Johnson, Jr. Chair
Heidi Harris
Associate Concertmaster
Louis D. Beaumont Chair
Celeste Golden Boyer
Second Associate Concertmaster
Erin Schreiber
Assistant Concertmaster
Dana Edson Myers
Justice Joseph H. and
Maxine Goldenhersh Chair
Jessica Cheng
Margaret B. Grigg Chair
Charlene Clark
Ann Fink
Emily Ho
Silvian Iticovici
Second Associate Concertmaster Emeritus
Helen Kim ***
Jane and Whitney Harris Chair
Joo Kim
Melody Lee
Xiaoxiao Qiang 
Angie Smart
Mary and Oliver Langenberg Chair
Hiroko Yoshida

SECOND VIOLINS
Alison Harney
Principal
Dr. Frederick Eno Woodruff Chair
Kristin Ahlstrom
Associate Principal
Virginia V. Weldon, M.D. Chair
Eva Kozma
Assistant Principal
Andrea Jarrett
Rebecca Boyer Hall
Nicolae Bica
Janet Carpenter
Lisa Chong
Elizabeth Dziekonski
Ling Ling Guan
Jooyeon Kong
Asako Kuboki
Wendy Plank Rosen
Shawn Weil

VIOLAS
Beth Guterman Chu
Principal
Ben H. and Katherine G. Wells Chair
Kathleen Mattis
Associate Principal
Jonathan Chu
Assistant Principal
Gerald Fleminger
Susan Gordon
Leonid Gotman
Morris Jacob
Chris Tantillo
Shannon Farrell Williams
Christian Woehr
Xi Zhang

CELLOS
Daniel Lee
Principal
Frank Y. and Katherine G. Gladney Chair
Melissa Brooks
Associate Principal
Ruth and Bernard Fischlowitz Chair
David Kim
Assistant Principal
Anne Fagerburg
Elizabeth Chung
James Czyzewski
Alvin McCall
Bjorn Ranheim
Yin Xiong

DOUBLE BASSES
Underwritten in part by a
generous gift from Dr. Jeanne and
Rex Sinquefield
Erik Harris
Principal
Henry Loew Chair
Carolyn White
Associate Principal
Christopher Carson
Assistant Principal
David DeRiso
Warren Goldberg
Sarah Hogan Kaiser
Donald Martin
Ronald Moberly

HARP
Allegra Lilly
Principal
Elizabeth Eliot Mallinckrodt Chair

FLUTES
Mark Sparks
Principal
Herbert C. and Estelle Claus Chair
Andrea Kaplan
Associate Principal
Jennifer Nitchman
Ann Choomack

PICCOLO
Ann Choomack

OBOES
Jelena Dirks
Principal
Morton D. May Chair
Philip Ross
Acting Associate Principal
Cally Banham
Michelle Duskey**

ENGLISH HORN
Cally Banham

CLARINETS
Scott Andrews
Principal
Walter Susskind Chair
Diana Haskell
Associate Principal
Wilfred and Ann Lee Konneker Chair
Tina Ward
Mabel Dorn Reeder Honorary Chair
Tzuying Huang

E-FLAT CLARINET
Diana Haskell

BASS CLARINET
Tzuying Huang

BASSOONS
Andrew Cuneo
Principal
Molly Sverdrup Chair
Andrew Gott
Associate Principal
Felicia Foland
Vincent Karamanov

CONTRABASSOON
Vincent Karamanov

HORNS
Roger Kaza
Principal
W.L. Hadley and Phoebe P. Griffin Chair
Thomas Jöstlein
Associate Principal
Christopher Dwyer
Tod Bowermaster
Julie Thayer
Lawrence Strieby

TRUMPETS
Karin Bliznik
Principal
Symphony Volunteer Association Chair
Thomas Drake
Associate Principal
Jeffrey Strong
Michael Walk
David J. Hyslop Chair

TROMBONES
Timothy Myers
Principal
Mr. and Mrs. William R. Orthwein, Jr. Chair
Amanda Stewart
Associate Principal
Jonathan Reycraft

BASS TROMBONE
Gerard Pagano

TUBA
Michael Sanders
Principal
Lesley A. Waldheim Chair

TIMPANI
Shannon Wood
Principal
Symphony Volunteer Association Chair
Thomas Stubbs
Associate Principal
Paul A. and Ann S. Lux Chair

PERCUSSION
William James
Principal
St. Louis Post-Dispatch Foundation Chair
John Kasica
Alyn and Marlyn Essman  Chair 
Thomas Stubbs

KEYBOARD INSTRUMENTS
Principal*
Florence G. and Morton J. May Chair

MUSIC LIBRARY
Elsbeth Brugger
Librarian
Henry Skolnick
Assistant Librarian
Roberta Gardner
Library Assistant

STAGE STAFF
Joseph Clapper
Assistant Stage Manager
Ron Bolte, Jr.
Stage Technician (Sound)
Rick McKenna
Stagehand

*Chair vacant
**Replacement
***Leave of Absence