2019/2020 Subscription Concert Calendar

From beloved standards to the new mainstays of orchestral repertoire, Music Director Stéphane Denève thoughtfully programmed the season with a focus on the connection between French and American cultures, an emphasis on the music of dance and movement, and discovering the next generation of orchestral composers.


Download this as a PDF.

BIENVENUE STÉPHANE
Saturday, September 21, 8:00pm
Sunday, September 22, 3:00pm

Stéphane Denève, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

Kevin PUTS Virelai (World Premiere)
Jennifer HIGDON Blue Cathedral
DEBUSSY La Mer
Guillaume CONNESSON The Shining One
RAVEL Piano Concerto in G
GERSHWIN An American in Paris

*  *  *

MAHLER'S RESURRECTION
Friday, September 27, 8:00pm
Saturday, September 28, 8:00pm

Stéphane Denève, conductor
Joélle Harvey, soprano
Kelley O'Connor, alto
St. Louis Symphony Chorus | Amy Kaiser, director

MAHLER Symphony No. 2, "Resurrection"

*  *  *

RACHMANINOFF'S THIRD PIANO CONCERTO
Friday, October 4, 10:30am
Saturday, October 5, 8:00pm

Edo de Waart, conductor
Joyce Yang, piano

RACHMANINOFF Piano Concerto No. 3
ELGAR Symphony No. 1

*  *  *

A HERO'S LIFE
Saturday, October 12, 8:00pm
Sunday, October 13, 3:00pm

Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Jelena Dirks, oboe

VARIOUS*                                           Yet Another Set of Variations (on a Theme of Paganini) (World Premiere)
MOZART                                              Oboe Concerto, K. 314
R. STRAUSS                                         Ein Heldenleben (A Hero’s Life)

*Variations by Claude Baker, Mason Bates, William Bolcom, Guillaume Connesson, John Corigliano, Donald Erb, Cindy McTee, Joseph Schwantner, Leonard Slatkin, and Joan Tower

*  *  *

SYMPHONIC DANCES
Friday, October 18, 8:00pm
Saturday, October 19, 8:00pm
Sunday, October 20, 3:00pm

Stéphane Denève, conductor
Karen Gomyo, violin

POULENC Les biches Suite
PROKOFIEV Violin Concerto No. 1
RACHMANINOFF Symphonic Dances

*  *  *

SAINT-SAËNS' ORGAN SYMPHONY
Saturday, November 2, 8:00pm
Sunday, November 3, 3:00pm

Stéphane Denève, conductor
James Ehnes, violin

BARBER Adagio for Strings
John WILLIAMS Violin Concerto
SAINT-SAËNS Symphony No. 3, "Organ"

*  *  *

MOZART'S GREAT MASS
Saturday, November 9, 8:00pm
Sunday, November 10, 3:00pm

Masaaki Suzuki, conductor
Mojca Erdmann, soprano
Joanne Lunn, soprano
Zachary Wilder, tenor
Dashon Burton, bass-baritone
St. Louis Symphony Chorus | Amy Kaiser, director

HAYDN Symphony No. 48, "Maria Theresia"
MOZART Mass in C Minor, K. 427

*  *  *

BRAHMS' FOURTH SYMPHONY
Friday, November 15, 10:30am
Saturday, November 16, 8:00pm

Stéphane Denève, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin

KERNIS New Work (World Premiere)
BARTÓK Violin Concerto No. 2
BRAHMS Symphony No. 4

*  *  *

PICTURES AT AN EXHIBITION
Friday, November 22, 8:00pm
Saturday, November 23, 8:00pm

Marcelo Lehninger, conductor
Simon Trpčeski, piano

HINDEMITH Concert Music for Strings and Brass
PROKOFIEV Piano Concerto No. 1
MUSSORGSKY / orch. RAVEL Pictures at an Exhibition

*  *  *

THE NUTCRACKER
Friday, November 29, 8:00pm
Saturday, November 30, 8:00pm
Sunday, December 1, 3:00pm

Andrew Grams, conductor
St. Louis Children's Choirs | Barbara Berner, artistic director

TCHAIKOVSKY The Nutcracker

*  *  *

BAROQUE FIREWORKS
Friday, December 6, 10:30am
Saturday, December 7, 8:00pm
Sunday, December 8, 3:00pm

Richard Egarr, director and harpsichord
Kristin Ahlstrom, violin
Angie Smart, violin
Andrea Kaplan, flute

HANDEL Water Music Suite No. 1
HANDEL Sonata á 5, HWV 288
HANDEL Music for the Royal Fireworks
BACH Brandenburg Concerto No. 5
BACH Orchestral Suite No. 3

*  *  *

THIBAUDET PLAYS LISZT
Saturday, January 18, 2020, 8:00pm
Sunday, January 19, 2020, 3:00pm

Stéphane Denève, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

WAGNER Siegfried Idyll
LISZT Piano Concerto No. 2
Anna CLYNE This Midnight Hour
R. STRAUSS / arr. DENÈVE Der Rosenkavalier Suite

*  *  *

SLEEPING BEAUTY
Friday, January 31, 2020, 10:30am
Saturday, February 1, 2020, 8:00pm

Nikolaj Znaider, conductor
Saleem Ashkar, piano

SCHUMANN Manfred Overture
MENDELSSOHN Piano Concerto No. 2
TCHAIKOVSKY / arr. ZNAIDER Sleeping Beauty Suite

*  *  *

BEETHOVEN'S NINTH
Friday, February 7, 2020, 8:00pm
Saturday, February 8, 2020, 8:00pm
Sunday, February 9, 2020, 3:00pm

Stéphane Denève, conductor
Ellie Dehn, soprano
Jennifer Johnson Cano, mezzo-soprano
Issachah Savage, tenor
Davóne Tines, bass-baritone
St. Louis Symphony Chorus | Amy Kaiser, director

PUTS Silent Night Elegy (SLSO Co-commission)
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 9

*  *  *

BRUCKNER'S SEVENTH
Saturday, February 15, 2020, 8:00pm
Sunday, February 16, 2020, 3:00pm

Rafael Payare, conductor
Baiba Skride, violin

Sofia GUBAIDULINA Offertorium
BRUCKNER Symphony No. 7

*  *  *

BEETHOVEN AND SCHUBERT
Saturday, February 29, 2020, 8:00pm
Sunday, March 1, 2020, 3:00pm

Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Seong-Jin Cho, piano

HAYDN Symphony No. 31, "Hornsignal"
BEETHOVEN Piano Concerto No. 2
SCHUBERT Symphony No. 5

*  *  *

BOLERO
Friday, March 6, 2020, 10:30am
Friday, March 6, 2020, 8:00pm
Saturday, March 7, 2020, 8:00pm

Stéphane Denève, conductor
Timothy McAllister, saxophone

HONEGGER Pacific 231
John ADAMS Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Guillaume CONNESSON A Kind of Trane (Saxophone Concerto) (U.S. Premiere)
ROUSSEL Symphony No. 3
RAVEL Boléro

*  *  *

THE DAMNATION OF FAUST
Friday, March 13, 2020, 8:00pm
Saturday, March 14, 2020, 8:00pm

Stéphane Denève, conductor
Isabel Leonard, Marguerite
Michael Spyres, Faust
John Relyea, Mephistopholes
Anthony Clark Evans, Brander
St. Louis Symphony Chorus | Amy Kaiser, director
St. Louis Children's Choirs | Barbara Berner, artistic director

BERLIOZ The Damnation of Faust

*  *  *

ADAMS CONDUCTS ADAMS
Friday, March 27, 2020, 10:30am
Saturday, March 28, 2020, 8:00pm

John Adams, conductor
Jeremy Denk, piano

BEETHOVEN Fidelio Overture
John ADAMS Must the Devil Have All the Good Tunes (Piano Concerto)
SIBELIUS Symphony No. 1

*  *  *

BEETHOVEN'S FOURTH SYMPHONY
Friday, April 3, 2020, 8:00pm
Saturday, April 4, 2020, 8:00pm
Sunday, April 5, 2020, 3:00pm

John Storgårds, conductor
Jennifer Pike, violin

Outi TARKIAINEN Midnight Sun Variations
KORNGOLD Violin Concerto
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 4

*  *  *

PROKOFIEV'S FIFTH SYMPHONY
Friday, April 17, 2020, 8:00pm
Saturday, April 18, 2020, 8:00pm

Gemma New, conductor
Mané Galoyan, soprano
Edward Nelson, baritone
St. Louis Symphony Chorus | Amy Kaiser, director

Arvo PÄRT Cantus in Memoriam of Benjamin Britten
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS Dona Nobis Pacem
PROKOFIEV Symphony No. 5

*  *  *

DVOŘÁK'S NEW WORLD
Friday, April 24, 2020, 10:30am
Saturday, April 25, 2020, 8:00pm
Sunday, April 26, 2020, 3:00pm

Cristian Măcelaru, conductor
David Halen, violin

ENESCU Romanian Rhapsody No. 2
William BOLCOM Violin Concerto
DVOŘÁK Symphony No. 9, "From the New World"

*  *  *

DENÈVE CONDUCTS SHOSTAKOVICH
Saturday, May 2, 2020, 8:00pm
Sunday, May 3, 2020, 3:00pm

Stéphane Denève, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

Lera AUERBACH Icarus
RAVEL Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
SHOSTAKOVICH Symphony No. 10

*  *  *

THE RITE OF SPRING
Friday, May 8, 2020, 10:30am
Saturday, May 9, 2020, 8:00pm

Stéphane Denève, conductor
Gautier Capuçon, cello

Pierre JALBERT Music of Air and Fire
Guillaume CONNESSON Cello Concerto
STRAVINSKY The Rite of Spring

Concert details are subject to change.