General_Musicians_1500x400.jpg

143rd Season, 2022/2023

Stéphane Denève
Music Director
Stephanie Childress
Assistant Conductor and Music Director of the Youth Orchestra

Director of the St. Louis Symphony Chorus*
AT&T Foundation Chair
Kevin McBeth
Director of the St. Louis Symphony IN UNISON® Chorus
Leonard Slatkin
Conductor Laureate

FIRST VIOLINS
David Halen
Concertmaster
Eloise and Oscar Johnson, Jr. Chair

Associate Concertmaster*
Louis D. Beaumont Chair
Celeste Golden
Second Associate Concertmaster
Erin Schreiber
Assistant Concertmaster

Justice Joseph H. and
Maxine Goldenhersh Chair*   
Ann Fink
Jessica Cheng Hellwege
Margaret B. Grigg Chair
Emily Ho
I-Jung Huang***
Hannah Ji
Joo Kim
Melody Lee
Xiaoxiao Qiang 
Angie Smart
Mary and Oliver Langenberg Chair
Brian Allen**

Jessie Chen**
Seul Lee**
Kyle Lombard**
Jacqueline Tso**
Weilu Zhang**

SECOND VIOLINS 
Alison Harney
Principal
Dr. Frederick Eno Woodruff Chair
Kristin Ahlstrom
Associate Principal
Virginia V. Weldon, M.D. Chair
Mabel Dorn Reeder Honorary Chair
Eva Kozma
Assistant Principal
Andrea Jarrett
Nicolae Bica
Janet Carpenter
Lisa Chong
Ling Ling Guan
Asako Kuboki
Shawn Weil
Brian Allen**
Jessie Chen**
Seul Lee**
Kyle Lombard**
Jacqueline Tso**
Weilu Zhang**

VIOLAS
Beth Guterman Chu
Principal
Ben H. and Katherine G. Wells Chair
Alejandro Valdepeñas
Associate Principal
Jonathan Chu
Assistant Principal
Michael Casimir***
Andrew François
Susan Gordon
Leonid Plashinov-Johnson***
Chris Tantillo
Shannon Farrell Williams
Xi Zhang
Emily Owsinski**

Chloé Thominet**

 

CELLOS
Daniel Lee
Principal
Frank Y. and Katherine G. Gladney Chair
Melissa Brooks
Associate Principal
Ruth and Bernard Fischlowitz Chair
David Kim
Assistant Principal
Elizabeth Chung
James Czyzewski
Jennifer Humphreys
Alvin McCall
Bjorn Ranheim
Yin Xiong

DOUBLE BASSES
Underwritten in part by a
generous gift from Dr. Jeanne and Rex Sinquefield
Erik Harris
Principal
Henry Loew Chair
Aleck Belcher
Associate Principal
Christopher Carson
Assistant Principal
David DeRiso
Brendan Fitzgerald
Sarah Hogan Kaiser

Ronald Moberly

HARP
Allegra Lilly
Principal
Elizabeth Eliot Mallinckrodt Chair

FLUTES
Matthew Roitstein
Principal
Herbert C. and Estelle Claus Chair
Andrea Kaplan
Associate Principal
Jennifer Nitchman
Ann Choomack

PICCOLO
Ann Choomack

OBOES
Jelena Dirks
Principal
Morton D. May Chair
Philip Ross
Associate Principal
Xiomara Mass
Cally Banham

ENGLISH HORN
Cally Banham

CLARINETS
Scott Andrews
Principal
Walter Susskind Chair
Diana Haskell
Associate Principal
Wilfred and Ann Lee Konneker Chair
Tzuying Huang
Ryan Toher**

BASS CLARINET
Tzuying Huang

E-FLAT CLARINET
Ryan Toher**

BASSOONS
Andrew Cuneo
Principal
Molly Sverdrup Chair
Andrew Gott
Associate Principal
Julia Paine

CONTRABASSOON*

HORNS
Roger Kaza
Principal
W.L. Hadley and Phoebe P. Griffin Chair
Thomas Jöstlein
Associate Principal
Tod Bowermaster
Julie Thayer
Victoria Knudtson
Spencer Park**

TRUMPETS
Principal*
Symphony Volunteer Association Chair
Thomas Drake
Associate Principal
Michael Walk
David J. Hyslop Chair
Austin Williams**

TROMBONES
Principal*
Mr. and Mrs. William R. Orthwein, Jr. Chair
Amanda Stewart
Associate Principal
Jonathan Reycraft

BASS TROMBONE
Christopher Bassett**

TUBA
Principal*
Lesley A. Waldheim Chair

TIMPANI
Shannon Wood
Principal
Symphony Volunteer Association Chair
Kevin Ritenauer
Associate Principal
Paul A. and Ann S. Lux Chair

PERCUSSION
William James
Principal
St. Louis Post-Dispatch Foundation Chair
Alan Stewart
Associate Principal
Alyn and Marlyn Essman Chair
Kevin Ritenauer

KEYBOARD INSTRUMENTS
Principal*
Florence G. and Morton J. May Chair

*Chair vacant
**Replacement
***Leave of Absence